Sponsored Links
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 52
  1. #1
    canadiankid is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    386
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    immigration updates

    Entry Requirements

    Citizens of most countries in the world do not need a visa for their entry to our island. However, effective January 1, 2005, visitors from the following countries are required to have a visa for stays of up to 3 months (90 days) in the Netherlands Antilles, since beginning in 2005, the Dutch Kingdom synchronized visa requirements among Aruba and the Netherlands Antilles.

    Afghanistan

    Fiji Rwanda Albania Gabon Salomon Islands Algeria Gambia Sao Tome and Principal Angola Georgia Saudi-Arabia Armenia Ghana Seychelles Azerbeidzjan Guinea Senegal Bahrein Guinea-Bissau Servia and Montenegro Bangladesh Haiti Sierra ***** Belarus India Soedan Benin Indonesia Somalia

    Bhutan Iraq Sri Lanka

    Bosnia Iran Swaziland Botswana Jemen Syria Burkina Faso Jordania Tadzjikistan Burundi Kazakhstan Taiwan Cambodia Kenya Tanzania Cameroen Kirgizia Thailand Cape Verdia Kiribati Turkmenistan

    Central African Rep. Kuwait Togo China (except for Laos Tonga Hong Kong SAR and

    Lesotho Tsjaad BNO holders) Libanon Tunesia Colombia Liberia Turkey Comores Libia Tuvalu Congo-Brazzaville Macedonia United Arab Emirates Congo-Democrat Rep. Madagascar Vanuatu Cote d’Iviore Malawi Vietnam Cuba Maldives West-Samao Dominican Rep. Mali Yugoslavia Djibouti Morocco Zambia Egypt Peru Zimbabwe Equatorial Guinea Philippines South Africa Eritrea Qatar Ethiopia Russian Federation

    Maximum total days that one can stay on the island is 90 days! The latter can be used in one period or during different visits in one year.

    Prolongation of Stay:

    Visitors from countries that either appear or do not appear on the above list are required to request prolongation of their stay after a 14 days period (2 weeks). For visitors from countries other than those appearing above, visits of up to 14 days (2 weeks) are allowed without any permit.

    Citizens of the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, along with any other countries with whom the Netherlands has reached an agreement on visa requirements, are allowed to stay up to 90 days (3 months), without having to apply for a visit extension.

    To prolong your visit, present the following documentation in person at the immigration office at Kaya Libertador ***** Bolivar #7 (behind Tourist Corporation Bonaire's office):

    • Passport
    • Visa (in passport), if required
    • Return ticket
    • You may be required to provide proof that you have the financial resources to stay up to your new desired date. This information may also be requested upon entry into Bonaire, but is up to the discretion of Immigration.
    Nationals of the United States and Canada may submit for their entry to Bonaire, either:

    • A valid Passport
    • An official birth certificate or an affidavit of birth, plus a valid driver's license
    • A certificate of naturalization for citizens born outside the United States, plus a valid driver's license
    • A re-entry permit to the US, a valid non quota immigration visa or an Alien Registration (green card) for non USA citizens residing in the USA, plus a valid driver's license
    However, for travel beginning December 31, 2005, there are new United States Re-Entry Rules:

    In an effort to strengthen border security and facilitate entry into the United States for U.S. citizens and legitimate foreign visitors, beginning December 31, 2005 the U.S. Department of State will require that travelers to and from the Caribbean have a valid passport or other secure, accepted document (Border Crossing Card, SENTRI, NEXUS or FAST cards) to enter or re-enter the United States. This is a change from prior travel requirements and will affect all U.S. citizens entering the United States from countries like Bonaire, who do not currently possess valid passports. This new requirement will also affect certain foreign nationals who currently are not required to present a passport to travel to the U.S. Check back to this site for any changes to the proposed regulations, or for more information and updates visit the U.S. Department of State website at http://travel.state.gov/travel/cbpmc/cbpmc_2223.html.
    Moderator - St. James Forum

  2. #11
    khsyed is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    54
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Advertisements



    Thanks for the info.

  3. #12
    psharma is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    so quick question do we send in all 5 documents to the embassy/jlac or just our birth certificate and single status certificate?

    let me know, thanx =)

    - piyush

  4. #13
    payal83 is offline Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    286
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Send all of your stuff to the school and they will take care of all the paperwork. And send an apostilled copy of your birth certificate and your status letter.

  5. #14
    queenMD is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    27
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    so to confirm, we don't send it to JLAC, just straight to the chicago office and a self addressed express envelope or chicago office addressed envelope?

  6. #15
    eskimo2008's Avatar
    eskimo2008 is offline Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    174
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Do you need a visa to work ?

  7. #16
    MYMD is offline Elite Member 510 points
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Scut Monkey: Clinicals
    Posts
    1,835
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by eskimo2008 View Post
    Do you need a visa to work ?
    Most of the islands including this one, you cannot work. its not allowed.
    I'm Busy with clinicals and study, If you wait for a response on a thread or PM it may take a week or so.

    Hidden Content

  8. #17
    lynx07 is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    50
    Downloads
    42
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Are there any other Canadians out there that is having problems with the Netherlands embassy in Ottawa? I was born in a latin american country and have been a Canadian citizen for 20 years now. All i have left to do is get my birth certificate legalized by the Netherlands embassy and they refuse to do it. I am stuck i have no idea what i am to do? I got my birth certificate translated and signed by my embassy where i was born then took it to the foregin affairs ministry, they sealed but the Netherlands embassy still rufused to accept it. Can any one please tell me if you went through a similar situation and how you overcame this problem.

    Thank you

  9. #18
    desi@UNIBE's Avatar
    desi@UNIBE is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    81
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    why did the dutch embassy refused to sign n seal? did they give any specific reason?

  10. #19
    desi@UNIBE's Avatar
    desi@UNIBE is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    81
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    also, try taking into Canadian Ministry of foreign affairs and ask them apostille it..I guess they shld do it as ur certificate now has English translation and is legalized by the country which issued it... gud luck to u in ur efforts

  11. #20
    lynx07 is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    50
    Downloads
    42
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    For those of you that are Canadians who were born in other countries. Your birth certificate either has to be authenticated by the Netherlands embassy and the Canadian foreign affairs ministry OR such is my case just get the seal by the ministry of foreign affairs of the country you were born in. Canada is not part of some arrangement that the Netherlands has with other countries where all you need is the seal of the foreign affairs ministry. If anybody is having trouble with there birth certificate being authenticated by the Netherlands embassy drop me a line

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Updates!
    By arvindself_50 in forum All Saints University School of Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 10:27 PM
  2. updates on RH and RS
    By Sebastien Guilbard in forum St. Matthews University School of Medicine
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 02:03 PM
  3. Updates...
    By siheg in forum University of Medicine and Health Sciences (UMHS)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-24-2008, 06:25 AM
  4. Updates
    By currentstudent in forum Spartan Medical School
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-18-2004, 10:41 AM
  5. updates
    By mtt in forum St. Christophers College of Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2003, 01:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •