Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    olywa is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    62
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Which Polish schools will qualify for US fin after 2012?

    Advertisements



    Simply put, I figured I'd start this thread to open up a discussion about which Polish schools are expected to keep their DOE approved status after the new financial aid regulations take effect...i.e. the 75% board passage rate threshold?

    Open to any discussion...

  2. #2
    Gerbera is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I was looking for more information on this, do you have a website or any docs about it?

  3. #3
    Gerbera is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can't post links but I found this as a document at the Dept of Ed website:

    Basic Eligibility Criteria
    Under current regulations, which are undergoing review and will change within the next two years, foreign institutions must meet basic eligibility criteria (34 C.F.R. § 600.54). Under the current regulations, an institution must:
    - Admit as regular students only persons who
    o Have a secondary school completion credential; or
    o Have the recognized equivalent of a secondary school completion credential;
    -Be legally authorized by an appropriate authority to provide an eligible educational program beyond the secondary school level in the country in which the institution is located; and
    - Provide an eligible education program
    o For which the institution is legally authorized to award a degree that is equivalent to an associate, baccalaureate, graduate, or professional degree awarded in the United States; or
    o That is at least a two-academic-year program acceptable for full credit toward the equivalent of a baccalaureate degree awarded in the U.S.; or
    o That is equivalent to at least a one-academic-year training program in the U.S. that leads to a certificate, degree, or other recognized educational credential and prepares students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.
    The program is not eligible if it is a distance or correspondence education program in whole or in part.
    - Demonstrate that it is financially responsible under the requirements established in 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.15, 668.23 and 34 C.F.R. Part 668, Subpart L.

    Additional eligibility criteria apply to foreign graduate medical schools, veterinary schools, and schools which offer nursing programs, as described in subsequent sections of this document.

    Foreign Graduate Medical School Criteria
    Under current regulations, which are undergoing review and will change over the next two years, the Secretary considers a foreign graduate medical school to be eligible to apply to participate in the FFEL Program (or, as applicable, the Direct Loan Program) if, in addition to satisfying the criteria above, the school, whether freestanding or subsumed within a university, satisfies all of the following criteria:

    - The school provides, and in the normal course requires its students to complete, a program of clinical and classroom medical instruction of not less than 32 months in length, that is supervised closely by members of the school's faculty and that is provided either—
    o Outside the U.S., in facilities adequately equipped and staffed to afford students comprehensive clinical and classroom medical instruction; or
    o In the U.S., through a training program for foreign medical students that has been approved by all medical licensing boards and evaluating bodies whose views are considered relevant by the Secretary.
    - The school has graduated classes during each of the two 12-month periods immediately preceding the date the Secretary receives the school's request for an eligibility determination.

    - The school employs for the program described above only those faculty members whose academic credentials are the equivalent of credentials required of faculty members teaching the same or similar courses at medical schools in the U.S.
    - The school has been approved by an accrediting body—
    o That is legally authorized to evaluate the quality of graduate medical school educational programs and facilities in the country where the school is located; and
    o Whose standards of accreditation of graduate medical schools—

    • Have been evaluated by the advisory panel of medical experts established by the Secretary; and
    • Have been determined to be comparable to standards of accreditation applied to medical schools in the U.S.
    - Either

    • During the academic year preceding the year for which any of the school's students seeks a FFEL Program loan, at least 60 percent of those enrolled as full-time regular students in the school and at least 60 percent of the school's most recent graduating class were persons who did not meet the citizenship and residency criteria contained in section 484(a)(5) of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(5); and for a foreign graduate medical school outside of Canada, at least 60 percent of the school's students and graduates who took any step of the examinations administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG) (including the ECFMG English test) in the year preceding the year for which any of the school's students seeks a FFEL Program loan received passing scores on the exams (in performing the calculation required in this paragraph, a foreign graduate medical school shall count as a graduate each person who graduated from the school during the three years preceding the year for which the calculation is performed) (Note: Effective July 1, 2010, the 60% pass rate requirement will increase to 75%); or
    • The school's clinical training program was approved by a State as of January 1, 1992, and is currently approved by that State. (Note: The Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008 changed the January 1992 exception's ―same state‖ requirement. It now allows a foreign medical school that was eligible based on having a clinical training program approved by a State as of January 1, 1992 to be eligible as long as it has continuously operated a clinical training program in at least one State that approves the program.)

  4. #4
    Gerbera is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    During the academic year preceding the year for which any of the school's students seeks a FFEL Program loan, at least 60 percent of those enrolled as full-time regular students in the school and at least 60 percent of the school's most recent graduating class were persons who did not meet the citizenship and residency criteria contained in section 484(a)(5) of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(5); and for a foreign graduate medical school outside of Canada, at least 60 percent of the school's students and graduates who took any step of the examinations administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG) (including the ECFMG English test) in the year preceding the year for which any of the school's students seeks a FFEL Program loan received passing scores on the exams (in performing the calculation required in this paragraph, a foreign graduate medical school shall count as a graduate each person who graduated from the school during the three years preceding the year for which the calculation is performed) (Note: Effective July 1, 2010, the 60% pass rate requirement will increase to 75%); or
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think what this says is that of the students who did take a USMLE step exam (or any of the ECFMG exams) 75% of them had to pass in order for the school to qualify for US loans. That doesn't mean that everyone has to take the exams, but it means that if you're going to take it, you better be sure you'll pass. I'm not sure what the citizenship part means as I'm still trying to find "section 484(a)(5) of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(5)" to see what that says.

  5. #5
    olywa is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    62
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wow...someone finally responded to my thread. Kinda figured there'd be a little more interest considering the massive amount of impact the availability of US financial aid will have on Polish school admissions.

    I wish I knew better about the 75% requirement(s) for the USMLE...and if it applies only to actual test takers vs. graduates. There's a lot of info out there...but not much that is very definitive as noone seems to be certain what the regulations will require. It'd definitely be nice to get some definitive answers...preferably from the DOE.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 09:40 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 05:06 AM
  3. Question about polish med schools
    By ucjatt76 in forum Polish Medical Schools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2008, 10:14 PM
  4. Polish Med schools
    By happy in forum Main European Medical Schools Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2006, 05:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •