Sponsored Links
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    kkan781 is offline Newbie 512 points
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    MUA Just got California Approval

    Advertisements



    For students who matriculated may 2015 and on

    YAY

  2. #2
    scolari66 is offline Junior Member 512 points
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    39
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kkan781 View Post
    For students who matriculated may 2015 and on

    YAY
    Students from some recognized international medical schools may have deficiencies in their training and will not meet the requirements for licensure in California. Any training deficiencies will require remedial training prior to licensure in California.
    Last edited by scolari66; 07-28-2017 at 04:27 AM.

  3. #3
    don1 is offline Moderator 547 points
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,346
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    scolari66, I take it you did not finish medical school?

    awesome MUA got cali.

  4. #4
    SPODAT's Avatar
    SPODAT is offline Senior Member 520 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    US of A
    Posts
    612
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Darn

    So I guess 2010 does not count. Well, California is too expensive and crowded for me anyway, though I grew up in Manhattan Beach.
    MUA finished.
    Psychiatry residency finished.
    Staff psychiatrist. Hidden Content

  5. #5
    rizzle13 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is the information directly from the California Medical Board website:

    What if my medical school becomes recognized, but the recognition does not cover the dates I attended?

    If you attended a medical school that becomes recognized, but the recognition does not cover the entire period of your attendance at the school, you will not be eligible for postgraduate training in California, but you may be eligible for licensure after meeting certain requirements. California Business and Professions Code Section 2135.5 and 2135.7 provide pathways to licensure for individuals in the above situation if they satisfy certain requirements.
    Business and Professions Code Section 2135.5 requirements:

    The applicant has held an unlimited and unrestricted license to practice medicine in another state continuously for a period of at least FOUR years prior to the date of application (any time spent by the applicant in an approved postgraduate training program or clinical fellowship is not included in the calculation of the four year period);
    The applicant is certified by a specialty board approved by the American Board of Medical Specialties;
    No disciplinary action has been taken against the applicant by any medical licensing authority;
    The applicant has not been the subject of adverse judgments or settlements resulting from the practice of medicine that constitutes a pattern of negligence or incompetence;
    The applicant has not committed any acts or crimes constituting grounds for denial of licensure.

  6. #6
    don1 is offline Moderator 547 points
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,346
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Does California recognition only then allow for post graduate training but regardless one can apply to California. Is anyone aware of someone who has worked as a physician in California from MUA?

    Quote Originally Posted by rizzle13 View Post
    This is the information directly from the California Medical Board website:

    What if my medical school becomes recognized, but the recognition does not cover the dates I attended?

    If you attended a medical school that becomes recognized, but the recognition does not cover the entire period of your attendance at the school, you will not be eligible for postgraduate training in California, but you may be eligible for licensure after meeting certain requirements. California Business and Professions Code Section 2135.5 and 2135.7 provide pathways to licensure for individuals in the above situation if they satisfy certain requirements.
    Business and Professions Code Section 2135.5 requirements:

    The applicant has held an unlimited and unrestricted license to practice medicine in another state continuously for a period of at least FOUR years prior to the date of application (any time spent by the applicant in an approved postgraduate training program or clinical fellowship is not included in the calculation of the four year period);
    The applicant is certified by a specialty board approved by the American Board of Medical Specialties;
    No disciplinary action has been taken against the applicant by any medical licensing authority;
    The applicant has not been the subject of adverse judgments or settlements resulting from the practice of medicine that constitutes a pattern of negligence or incompetence;
    The applicant has not committed any acts or crimes constituting grounds for denial of licensure.
    MUA Forum Moderator

  7. #7
    agsince78 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    8
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have heard schools like AUC, Ross and AUA have 17 to 19 credits per semester versus 30+ credits at saba and MUA. Can someone comment on that

  8. #8
    Atlantichater is offline Junior Member 512 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    46
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    For agsince78,

    What's with the obsession regarding the credits per semester?

    It doesn't matter what anyone says to you.

    No student has control over how medical schools decide the number of required credits students are automatically enrolled for.

  9. #9
    agsince78 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    8
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The obsession stems from the fact that medical schools are hard. So why are some half as hard as others or in other words should I go to the easier one

  10. #10
    Atlantichater is offline Junior Member 512 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    46
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just man up and suck it up and make an informed, wise decision of where you want to attend.

    Med school costs, reputation of the school amongst residency program directors, CAAM-HP certification, USMLE pass rates, and pattern of successful NRMP matches yearly is how you decide where you want to go.

    That's it

    Bottom line.

    No such thing as an easier school.

    The USMLE and letters of recs will ultimately decide where you end up.

    Don't make yourself look lazy by saying "easier school"
    Last edited by Atlantichater; 08-23-2018 at 07:22 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. California approval!
    By Pilot25 in forum St. James Medical School
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-15-2012, 10:45 PM
  2. California Approval
    By coming2med in forum Medical University of the Americas (MUA) Nevis
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 07:17 PM
  3. California Approval
    By evastorm in forum American University of Integrative Sciences (AUIS)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-01-2007, 12:06 PM
  4. California Approval
    By LqdPls in forum The Relaxing Lounge
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-07-2005, 07:10 AM
  5. California Approval
    By brain1navat in forum Saba University School of Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-26-2004, 12:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •