At the most recent Licensure Committee meeting of the TMB the committee decided the following "Applicant #1213 appeared before the Committee, with counsel, in executive session, on referral by the Executive Director. In open session, Dr. Crocker moved to recommend full Board that a decision be deferred for up to one year to allow applicant to remedy a lacking medical school clerkship. Applicant may remedy by completing a participatory Family Medicine rotation in an ACGME accredited residency training program, or enrollment in a medical school as a visiting student. Upon satisfactory remediation of the deficiency and compliance with all further requirements for licensure the applicant may be approved for licensure by the Executive Director. Ms. Southard seconded the motion. All voted in favor. The motion passed. Staff asked if this remedy could be used by other applicants and the Committee clarified that it could only be used to remedy cases where there is just one deficient clerkship."Today at a Licensure Stakeholder meeting board staff asked the stakeholder group to weigh in on the draft of a rule that would make the action taken in this month by the committee something to benefit all applicants. The ink on the paper is still wet but the language should be presented to the Licensure Committee at its next scheduled meeting April 12, 2012. This could be huge for those of you who have not had a Family Medicine clerkship as required in Texas. Also, Texas has legislation that is currently in the rule making process that could require all applicants who are not US citizens or aliens who are not lawfully admitted for permanent residence to practice in an MUA or a HPSA for three years. Here is the proposed rule, "163.2(d) Applicants who are not U.S. citizens or permanent residents.
(1) An applicant for licensure, who is not a U.S. citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States, must present proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant has practiced medicine full-time in Texas, in exclusively either a medically underserved area or health professional shortage area as designated by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, for at least three years, or has signed an agreement to practice medicine full-time in Texas, in exclusively either a medically underserved area or health professional shortage area as designated by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, for at least three years. Full-time practice shall mean at least 20 hours per week for 40 weeks duration during a given year.
(2) Upon completion of the requirements of subparagraph (1), a physician must provide documentation submitted that is acceptable to the Board to demonstrate compliance with subparagraph (1).
(3) A physician licensed under this subsection, must notify any individual or entity with whom the physician contracts to practice medicine, that the physician is fulfilling a service requirement to practice full time in Texas, in exclusively either a medically underserved area or health professional shortage area as designated by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, for at least three years.
(4) This subsection shall not be interpreted to apply to:
(A) applicants for full licensure or temporary or limited licenses as described under Chapter 172 of this title (relating to Temporary or Limited Licenses) who are applying to practice medicine at an institution that maintains a graduate medical education program in this state;
(B) applicants for postgraduate training permits as described under Chapter 171 of this title (relating to Postgraduate Training Permits); or
(C) physicians who practiced medicine, prior to 9/1/2012, for at least one year under a postgraduate training permit, temporary license, or limited license."