Great forum... I had a quick question for anyone who could help me out. i am an IMG on F-1 visa. Will be starting OPT in June 2006. Is OPT a valid visa status to start residency in? I am planning to take Step 3 in Feb. In the event I dont get my state license and Step 3 results in time for start of residency, could I work on OPT and then pursue getting my H1?

Thanks in advance.