Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: J1 visa ????

  1. #1
    eye dude is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    J1 visa ????

    Advertisements



    Hi guys , I am applying this year for ophtha and prelim year , lets say that I didnt match into ophtha and I matched into prelim on J 1 visa , so I wana apply for next ophtha match ,,,but my Q do I have to go back for 2 years after my prelim year ????

  2. #2
    scoobz1981 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    450
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Ophtho

    I think that if you match in prelim you can get a J1 cause its a primary care specialty, but if they then match in ophthalmology then you would have to go back because you accepted the terms of J1 visa which is primary care and 2 year waiver. I have never seen ophtho listed as a primary care field, its a specialty.

    Val

  3. #3
    MYung is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    197
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by scoobz1981 View Post
    I think that if you match in prelim you can get a J1 cause its a primary care specialty, but if they then match in ophthalmology then you would have to go back because you accepted the terms of J1 visa which is primary care and 2 year waiver. I have never seen ophtho listed as a primary care field, its a specialty.
    Val
    Huh? I had no idea that J1 has provisions that it has to be primary care.

    It depends on which country you are from. Different countries have differing requirements for issuing statement of need in support of your J1. Being Canadian, I know that each province has a list of specialties that they are willing to support, and this list changes each year. Ontario is pretty much willing to support any specialty. I'm looking at the list now, and although optho is not on listed, Ontario is willing to support upto 125 applications in any specialty on a first come, first served basis. After the 125, they will give preference to their listed specialties. I would email Health Canada to get the list for your home province.

    After your prelim year, you would simply apply to transfer your J1 visa to your new institution.

Similar Threads

  1. Visa on arrival already in Vietnam, Vietnam visa extension?
    By vietnamvisa191 in forum Articles Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-2011, 05:42 PM
  2. VISIT VISA Vs STUDENT VISA
    By mbmed in forum Romanian Medical Schools
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 04:04 AM
  3. H1b visa where?
    By tsachil8 in forum The Relaxing Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2005, 05:42 AM
  4. J-1 visa features in congruance with I-129F finacee visa pet
    By monolith in forum Immigration Visa: H1B, J1 and Others
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 07:16 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 07:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •