Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Neuropathy is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Transitional Year and J1-visa

    Advertisements



    Hello all... would you all please consider with me this hypothetical scenario:

    xXx is an IMG who really wants to get into a general surgery residency in the US, he realize that there is a possibility that he might not be matched with GS and so he also apply to some transitional year programs as a back up and to improve his situation on the next match. And so it happened, xXx didn’t match to any GS programs but he was matched to a transitional year program.
    Now xXx needs a J-1 visa, for that he needs to provide a statement from his ministry of health states that his country is in need of a "TRANSITINAL YEAROLOGISTS!!!!!” Plus, he got go back to his country and do a 2 year as a "TRANSITINAL YEAROLOGIST!!!!" in order to be allowed any other type of visa... ummm... that doesn’t really make sense, does it?

    Could someone please clarify my understanding of a J-1 visa? I mean it is given for the duration of the program plus u gotta go back to your country for two years after the program is done, and in case of a transitional year it’s only ONE YEAR!!!!

  2. #2
    ValuableCanadian is offline Member 512 points
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    192
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Transitional Year

    Quote Originally Posted by Neuropathy View Post
    Hello all... would you all please consider with me this hypothetical scenario:

    xXx is an IMG who really wants to get into a general surgery residency in the US, he realize that there is a possibility that he might not be matched with GS and so he also apply to some transitional year programs as a back up and to improve his situation on the next match. And so it happened, xXx didnít match to any GS programs but he was matched to a transitional year program.
    Now xXx needs a J-1 visa, for that he needs to provide a statement from his ministry of health states that his country is in need of a "TRANSITINAL YEAROLOGISTS!!!!!Ē Plus, he got go back to his country and do a 2 year as a "TRANSITINAL YEAROLOGIST!!!!" in order to be allowed any other type of visa... ummm... that doesnít really make sense, does it?

    Could someone please clarify my understanding of a J-1 visa? I mean it is given for the duration of the program plus u gotta go back to your country for two years after the program is done, and in case of a transitional year itís only ONE YEAR!!!!
    You didn't say which country...but if it's Canada....

    Canada does issue ministry of health letter for Transitional Year, with the assumption the doctor will try for a contract for a PGY2/categorical position. The doctor can get J-1 for the remainder of the residency; he just can't get an H1-B for the residency. Even if he has to wait out a another year, he can still get J-1. If he goes home for TWO years after Transitional Year, then he could get H1-B.
    account no longer in use.

  3. #3
    hopeful786 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    120
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Question along the same lines...

    What if I apply for Preliminary year Surgery or Preliminary Year Internal Medicine... and Match into Surgery lets say on a J1 Visa... Can I apply for a categorical program the following year on the J1 VISA??? or if I have my Step3 during my Preliminary year can I apply for a categorical position the following year on an H1B visa.

  4. #4
    ValuableCanadian is offline Member 512 points
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    192
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by hopeful786 View Post
    Question along the same lines...

    What if I apply for Preliminary year Surgery or Preliminary Year Internal Medicine... and Match into Surgery lets say on a J1 Visa... Can I apply for a categorical program the following year on the J1 VISA??? or if I have my Step3 during my Preliminary year can I apply for a categorical position the following year on an H1B visa.
    Similar answer as above. If you apply for a Prelim in Surgery and you match to a Prelim in Surgery, you could apply for a J-1 Visa for that one year. Then, if you obtain a categorical program in Surgery for the following year, you can only apply for continuation of your J-1 Visa, regardless of whether you have passed your Step 3. So no, you could not apply for the H-1 B visa because of the two year home country residence requirement. You would have to go home for the two years after the Prelim before you could apply for the H-1 B.
    account no longer in use.

Similar Threads

  1. Transitional Year, Step 3, H1 visa
    By crazycrab in forum St. Georges University School of Medicine
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-25-2009, 03:03 PM
  2. Transitional year?
    By snowedin in forum St. Georges University School of Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-20-2006, 01:55 PM
  3. Transitional year
    By jayardygal in forum Residency Match Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 01:48 PM
  4. Transitional year
    By armymedic2MD in forum Residency Match Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-19-2005, 07:08 PM
  5. visa for transitional year
    By guyu in forum Residency Match Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-18-2004, 10:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •