Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    nikhila is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    J-1 to H-1B after being on J-1 for 1 yr and 4months

    Advertisements



    Hi , this is a complicated situation, hence i need help ...

    i was on J_1 visa for a year and 4 months doing my internal medicine residency in the US.
    then i discontinued residency in Nov 2005; so basically i did not complete my entire residency tenure in IM. now its almost a year since ive been off J-1 and i want to apply through ERAS fresh this Sept 2006 for the 2007 match. i want to try to do IM residency again , this time on H-1B. ( im not allowed to repeat IM PGY-1 on J-1visa anyway).
    so my question is can i do that ? does the 2 yr home return rule apply to me since i didnt utilize the entire duration of my J-1 ? (i should be allowed a maximum of 7 yrs on J-1 for residency training) im a canadian citizen by the way

    appreciate ur input

    nikhila

  2. #2
    rikky is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The 2 year HRR applies for J1 (clinical) visa, following the rule 212(e). It would be clealy noted on your visa when it was stamped on your passport. Once a J1, always a J1.

    Anyway, by your account, you would be completing the HR requirement in Nov 2007. Match date for the 2007 is Feb/Mar and start date is July. Unless the program really wants you, can wait for you and is willing to sponsor for H1 and also allow a deferal of start date, it looks difficult.
    Another thought, some states do have a requirement of only 1 year of PG training in ACGME certified hospital, like your IM PGY1, before giving a full licence to practice (do correct me if I am wrong). So basically, you might even be eligible to go for a full licence (and thereby practice in states, provided you have an appropriate visa/GC!). Check out medical licensing requirements.

  3. #3
    nikhila is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thank you much

    so i guess that answers the qn on J-1. a lawyer would prob tell me the same thing, rite ?

  4. #4
    Scott1981's Avatar
    Scott1981 is offline Super Moderator 10511 points
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    6,769
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rikky View Post
    Another thought, some states do have a requirement of only 1 year of PG training in ACGME certified hospital, like your IM PGY1, before giving a full licence to practice (do correct me if I am wrong). So basically, you might even be eligible to go for a full licence (and thereby practice in states, provided you have an appropriate visa/GC!). Check out medical licensing requirements.
    theoretically yes, but thats not the whole picture. with only one year of residency, he/she ould not be board eligible. this will lead to problems with getting hospital privileges and getting set up with insurance companies for reimbursement.
    Board Certified
    Internal Medicine

    VMD Moderator

  5. #5
    dsheen88 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    9
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nikhila View Post
    Hi , this is a complicated situation, hence i need help ...

    i was on J_1 visa for a year and 4 months doing my internal medicine residency in the US.
    then i discontinued residency in Nov 2005; so basically i did not complete my entire residency tenure in IM. now its almost a year since ive been off J-1 and i want to apply through ERAS fresh this Sept 2006 for the 2007 match. i want to try to do IM residency again , this time on H-1B. ( im not allowed to repeat IM PGY-1 on J-1visa anyway).
    so my question is can i do that ? does the 2 yr home return rule apply to me since i didnt utilize the entire duration of my J-1 ? (i should be allowed a maximum of 7 yrs on J-1 for residency training) im a canadian citizen by the way

    appreciate ur input

    nikhila
    Nikhila,

    The foreign residency requirement applies to you if:
    1. Your program was financed by your government; or
    2. Your program was financed by the U.S. government; or
    3. Your country has been designated by the USIA as requiring your particular skills.

    If the requirement does apply to you then you must:
    1. Return to your country of nationality or last residence;
    2. Reside there for two years.

    Only when these requirements have been satisfied may you apply for a temporary worker visa (such as H-1, TN) or permanent residence (Greencard).

    The only way to avoid the foreign residence requirement is by obtaining a waiver.

    You May Be Eligible for a Waiver If:
    1. Departure form the U.S. would impose exceptional hardship upon your spouse or child;
    2. Return to the country of nationality/last residence would subject you to persecution;
    3. Your admission to the U.S. is in the public interest according to the Attorney General; or
    4. A no-objection statement from the home country (FMGs subject to additional requirements).

    I hope this helps!

    Dave
    ===================================
    D.Sheen, JD (U.S. Immigration Attorney)

    For current immigration news and info please visit my weblog at:
    Hidden Content Hidden Content

    website:

    Hidden Content

  6. #6
    nikhila is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you much

Similar Threads

  1. baby exersaucer 4months plus
    By docwho in forum AUC Medical School Classifieds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 12:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •