Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: j1 resaerch

  1. #1
    farjoudi is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    j1 resaerch

    Advertisements



    dear my freinds,

    I have a question ,and i am confused about that,I came to us with b2 visa 3 month ago
    I am IMG.i am going to chang my visa to j1visa , i can find volenteer medical research in A university in us. i heard if I work as researcher I can wave tWo years home residency. is it true? and in ds-2019 form which part mention about that(wave two residency). how can i apply can i apply by myself or i should get a lawer for that.
    if you clarify it for me you help me a lot

    thank you so much

  2. #2
    asu_tx is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    95
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ......................................
    Last edited by asu_tx; 07-19-2010 at 11:10 PM.

  3. #3
    PathOne is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    300
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    IF you get a J-1 Research Scholar visa, you can get excempted from the two-year home requirement, provided that you're engaged in research. Also, you'd want the excemption noted on the visa - otherwise the officer at the point of immigration may decide on the spot that you should NOT be excempted. However, if you get a J1 visa through ECFMG for residency training, there's NO way around the home requirement (there's a few waiver situations, but they're pretty difficult to land).

  4. #4
    grashopper is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    27
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    pardon my ignorance but what is the two-year home requirement?

  5. #5
    PathOne is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    300
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    IF you receive a J-1 visa for graduate medical training (the most common visa type for FMG residents), you will be required to go back to your home country for a period of no less than two years after completion of residency or seven years, whatever comes first. There's very few waiver possibilities (like serving in certain medically underserved areas), and you will NOT be able to seek Green Card, win in GC lottery or receive permanent residency status through marriage. After the two years, however, you can come back to the US.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •