Hey Venus I have a question for U because Im in a same position
Wich status have U right now at US? U say that U are changing status since U married a Us citizen, How Do U do that?.
This is my story, Im an iMG from LatinAmerica, I married a US citizen right here in my country last year, now my husband and I made a decision of moving to US, so I started the all this process of the boards.Our plan is to start the petiton for my green card at the US because I have a turist visa valid for 10 yrs and dont have any problem entering the country.
We asked here at the US embasy but they told us we cant do that and the problem is that my husband have to go next month and of course I dont want to stay here a hole yr without him .....
thanks my friend in advance