Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Permanent Visa

  1. #1
    Kirst is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    599
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Permanent Visa

    Advertisements



    Hi guys,

    So I spent some time trying to figure out visa requirements for Canadians studying in Caribbean medical schools to ultimately practice in US. Please correct the following I gathered and answer any of the questions if you would:

    Basic Sciences in the Caribbeans:
    Island Temporary Residence Visa

    Q. How difficult is this process and how long does it take?

    Clinical Rotations in US:
    B-1 Business/Pleasure Visa*
    F-1 Academic Student Visa
    M-1 Nonacademic/Vocational Student Visa

    Q1. I looked into F-1/M-1 Student Visas, since I thought 3rd & 4th year clinical rotations through Green-Book hospitals in US would qualify as 'educational'. But it seems like Canadians among other non-US IMGs, cannot obtain the I-20 form for neither Student Visas, as their medical institutions in the Caribbeans would not be listed under approved schools by BCIS. Am I wrong? Would at least the US teaching hospitals in which you rotate for clerkships satisfy the requirements of BCIS? Or is B-1 Business Visa the only way to go?
    Q2. How long is B-1 Visa valid for? Is there a renewal option?
    Q3. Is B-1 Visa difficult to obtain?
    Q4. When should I apply for B-1 Visa (How long does it take for approval)?

    Post Graduate Residency Training in US:
    H-1B Visa
    J-1 Visa
    Permanent Residence Visa

    Q1. My fiance is a dual citizenship, being a Canadian born in America. We will be starting medical school together this September. We learned that there is a Family Sponsored Immigration Visa, and since he has a permanent address and required minimum income in US, that we would qualify. It seems like, however, there is a period of probation in which the immigrant is pending full approval of the visa application- even though the initial petition is accepted. During this time of two years, I can apply for change of status to be able to legally work in the US as an alien. Now my question is, would this be sufficient to obtain residency as a paid employee of US?
    Q2. Would this whole process save me the trouble/time/conditions associated with H-1B or J-1 visa? I'm not sure how difficult this application for work permit as an alien waiting for Permanent Residence Visa would be, or how long it will take. I was hoping to find out if this would prove to be more complicated, in which case I rather just go with the H1-B.

    I would sincerely appreciate any input! I already tried calling the US Immigrations for these case specific questions, but all I get is prerecorded messages and big long distance bills. Those times that I do manage to get a live person on the other side, he/she is in the least bit interested in trying to learn what my inquiries are, only suggesting me to consult a lawyer, or putting me back to the same prerecorded messages again- I can't remember how many different numbers I jotted down as they referred me to different people, departments...

    Help please! Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    anoncan is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    51
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I can answer that for you

    Basic Sciences in the Caribbeans:
    Island Temporary Residence Visa


    Peice of cake. Anyone can get this temporay visa.


    Clinical Rotations in US:
    B-1 Business/Pleasure Visa*


    Again, very easy. Just take a letter from yout medical school to the border and wait like one hour and they will stamp your passport with B-1 status and give you a white card (the I-94).

    that's it.

    B-1's are given for (I think) 6 months at a time. I got mine for one year. Renewed it once, same process. . .go to the border, wait an hour etc

    Post Graduate Residency Training in US:
    H-1B Visa
    J-1 Visa



    This I have written in detail. I can post in here, but the moderator of this forum is likely to delete it.

    So email me at: [email protected]

    and I will email the info to you.

  3. #3
    Kirst is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    599
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thanks anoncan!

    Quote Originally Posted by anoncan
    Clinical Rotations in US:
    B-1 Business/Pleasure Visa*


    Again, very easy. Just take a letter from yout medical school to the border and wait like one hour and they will stamp your passport with B-1 status and give you a white card (the I-94).

    that's it.

    B-1's are given for (I think) 6 months at a time. I got mine for one year. Renewed it once, same process. . .go to the border, wait an hour etc
    Thanks for the information anoncan! Just a few more question- is a letter from a non-US medical school in the Caribbeans sufficient for B-1 status? I always thought this process requires a lengthy paperwork complete with fees and supporting documents. From the information you provided above, it seems like I can just take my valid Canadian passport and a letter from my medical school in the Caribbeans to any US-Canada border, and they will issue a white card that very day good for upto 1 year? All sounds too simple to me! As well, a letter of exactly what nature should be asked for at your medical school? Will the medical school know what I'm looking for?


    Quote Originally Posted by anoncan
    Post Graduate Residency Training in US:
    H-1B Visa
    J-1 Visa



    This I have written in detail. I can post in here, but the moderator of this forum is likely to delete it.

    So email me at: [email protected]

    and I will email the info to you.
    I emailed you at the above address. If the information has already been posted on this forum, I have read it! It helped alot, thanks. I'm wondering though, why anyone would go for J-1 exchange visa, when H-1B sounds a lot easier to obtain. For one, J-1 visa requires you to write and pass MCC EE. As well, you're deported back home for two years after completing residency in US, even though you can't work as a doctor in Canada. Do US hospitals prefer applicants with J-1 over H-1B?

  4. #4
    anoncan is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    51
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    yes

    yes, the B-1 is that simple to get

    the B-1 doesn't really mean anything, it just means they are allowing you to enter the U.S. to undergo unpaid training, big deal

    yes, I posted that long message about J-1 and H-1B on this forum, I have updated it, so once I get your email I will email you back the new info


    Why would an IMG get J-1?

    well the answer to that is easy --> because very few programs sponsor H-1B.

    J-1 is actually quite easy to get, and hundreds of programs (especially Internal Medicine in the NorthEast USA) sponsor J-1.

    The J-1 visa is actually not a bad option.

    But if you are a Canadian, it is the worst nightmare humanly imaginable.

    I have posted about the J-1 also. Try this forum:

    http://www.network54.com/Hide/Forum/58702

    But I do believe that is is worth that extra effort to pass Step 3 so you can get H-1B. It is a million times better than J-1.

Similar Threads

  1. canadian permanent resident for J1 visa
    By chi_sie in forum Immigration Visa: H1B, J1 and Others
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 10:04 AM
  2. Conditional Permanent Resident vs Permanent Resident
    By Dahc in forum Residency Match Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 12:26 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2007, 08:34 AM
  4. Any Canadian permanent resident applyning for J1 visa
    By ragiso in forum Immigration Visa: H1B, J1 and Others
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2007, 01:12 PM
  5. J-1 visa features in congruance with I-129F finacee visa pet
    By monolith in forum Immigration Visa: H1B, J1 and Others
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 06:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •