Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    zenphonicgirl's Avatar
    zenphonicgirl is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    PA,USA
    Posts
    27
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    20 beh-sci qs with answer!!

    Advertisements



    1. A medical student walks by a young professorís office and sees him practicing a lecture without obvious distress. The next day, the professor gives the lecture to the medical students and appears terrified, with sweat pouring down his face and a high-pitched, tremulous voice. The student had not seen the professor so upset in any other situation. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?
    A. Agoraphobia
    B. Avoidant personality disorder
    C. Conversion disorder
    D. Obsessive-compulsive disorder
    E. Social phobia

    Answer: E

    2. A college student is brought to the student health center at the urging of his roommate. He has been missing class because he needs to
    check the room lock many times before he can leave. Once he starts to ride his bicycle to class, he frequently returns several times to lock the
    door. He repeats this ritual every morning and often when he leaves the house. He misses his appointments and his academic performance
    suffers. His hands are chafed.

    3. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?
    / A. Generalized anxiety disorder
    / B. Obsessive compulsive disorder
    / C. Panic disorder
    / D. Paranoid personality disorder
    / E. Posttraumatic stress disorder

    Answer B

    4. A 22-year-old medical student has a parotid gland abscess and an excessive number of dental caries. She is of normal weight for her height, but seems distressed when the doctor questions her about her eating habits. This young woman is most likely to be suffering from
    (A)Bulimia nervosa
    (B) anorexia nervosa
    (C) conversion disorder
    (D) avoidant personality disorder
    (E) passive-aggressive personality disorder

    Answer: A

    5. All of the following psychiatric disorders are diagnosed more often in
    women than in men. The most frequently diagnosed disorder in women is
    a. Depression
    b. Obsessive-compulsive disorders
    c. Anxiety disorders
    d. Bulimia
    e. Anorexia nervosa
    answer A

    6.
    A patient appears in your office without making an appointment. The patient claims that he needs to see you immediately because he has a cold and has been sneezing and coughing all morning. The patient tells the receptionist that he is a special patient of yours and demands that you see him right away. The receptionist tells the patient that you are currently helping a patient who is having an emergency and that you will see him after you help the patients who arrived ahead of him. He storms out of your office, screaming that he will sue you for not treating him with the respect he deserves. The patient likely has which of the following disorders?
    A Antisocial personality disorder
    B Avoidant personality disorder
    C Histrionic personality disorder
    D Narcissistic personality disorder
    E Paranoid personality disorde

    Answer: D

    7. A 25-year-old woman consults a physician about menstrual irregularities. When she comes to the office, she dramatically describes all her menstrual problems to the receptionist, claiming that "she gets the most terrible cramps in the world." When the physician enters the examining room, the first thing she says is that his tie is "fantastic" and that she "loves" his haircut. During her description of symptoms, she uses very exaggerated language. She also discusses her home life and job, again using exaggerated language that has a childlike flavor. Which of the following personality disorders does this presentation most suggest?
    A. Antisocial personality disorder
    B. Dependent personality disorder
    C. Histrionic personality disorder
    D. Narcissistic personality disorder
    E. Schizoid personality disorder

    Answer: C

    8.
    A 32-year-old man comes to the physician because of a
    long-standing belief that he is being followed by
    foreign intelligence agents. He has not had
    hallucinations of any type. On mental status
    examination, no formal thought disorder or change in
    mood is detected. His level of functioning at work has
    remained high. Which of the following is the most
    likely diagnosis?
    (A) Delusional disorder, persecutory type
    (B) Obsessive-compulsive disorder
    (C) Panic disorder
    (D) Schizophrenia, paranoid type
    (E) Schizotypal personality disorder


    Answer E

    9.
    A 22-year-old female college student is brought into the emergency
    room by the police, who found her walking back and forth across a busy
    street, talking to herself. The young woman appears to be oriented
    with respect to person, place, and time. Her first hospital admission
    was two months ago for a similar condition. During a psychiatric
    interview, she has difficulty concentrating, and seems to hear voices
    . A phone call to her sister provides the additional information that
    the girl dropped out of school three months ago and has been living on the street. Urine toxicology is negative. This patient is most likely exhibiting the signs and symptoms of
    A. schizoaffective disorder
    B. schizoid personality disorder
    C. schizophrenia
    D. schizophreniform disorder
    E. schizotypal personality disorder

    answer: D

    10.
    During the past year, Andrew, age 17, has retreated more and more often to his room. He has few friends and never calls anyone. His school performance has deteriorated during this time. His mother finds pieces of paper in his trash can with unintelligible poems written on them. Which of the following most likely describes his disorder?
    (A) Narcissistic personality disorder
    (B) Phencyclidine (PCP) ingestion
    (C) Schizophrenia
    (D) Borderline personality disorder
    (E) Bipolar illness


    11A 24-year-old female is brought to the emergency room after
    threatening to kill herself by cutting her wrists. She has multiple
    scars on her wrists, which she admits were caused by prior suicide
    attempts. She states she is very angry at her boyfriend, who left her
    for another woman. She previously thought her boyfriend was an angel
    and now she thinks he is a monster. She feels very empty inside.
    While smiling, she states that she is depressed. During the interview,
    she drops to the ground, but continues to talk while lying on the floor
    . She believes nobody understands her. What is her underlying personality
    disorder?
    A. Antisocial
    B. Borderline
    C. Histrionic
    D. Narcissistic
    E. Schizoid

    answer B

    12.
    22 year old man brought to doctor as distinct changes in his behavior last 4 months-unkept, no friends at school,grades started to drop, conversations with imaginary partners. Man believes neighbors are sent ot spy on him. No history of substance abuse
    Diagnosis..
    a. Depression
    b. Schizophrenia
    c. Schizophreniform disorder
    d. Borderline personality disorder



    13. A 27 year old plumber has an 8 yr h/o distrust and suspiciousness of others. He finds threatening meanings in what others say, even if the remark was a compliment. He feels people deceive him and is reluctant to confide in others lest they use that info to hurt him. He lacks close freinds, shows emotional coldness and chooses solitary activities. At age 23, after losing a job, he was treated with an antipsychotic for 1 week. At that time, he believed people were looking at him in such a way as to indicate that they were about to kill him, and he heard voices telling him to flee home. Which of the following is the most likely Dx?

    A) Delusional disorder, persecutory type
    B) Paranoid personality disorder
    C) Schizoid personality disorder
    D) Schizophrenia, paranoid

    Answer B

    14. George is indignant when his graduate school thesis committee refuses to approve his project. "They're just jealous of me because they know I'll be the most brilliant anthropologist in history," he says. He has had this attitude throughout his life. Which of the following most likely describes his disorder?
    (A) Narcissistic personality disorder
    (B) Histrionic personality disorder
    (C) Antisocial personality disorder
    (D) Schizoid personality disorder
    (E) Schizotypal personality disorder

    Answer A

    15. The most frequent psychiatric disorder of postpartum women is
    a. An episode of mild schizophrenia
    b. An episode of mania
    c. Postpartum blues
    d. Major depression
    e. Postpartum psychosis

    16. A 30-year-old man presents with a severe headache. During the interview, he states that he believes that his headache started when his neighbors came into his home and harassed him while he was sleeping the previous night, as they have done many times in the past. The patient has no history of psychiatric illness. He has good social and work relationships. Except for his comments about the neighbors, his thoughts seem clear, logical, and appropriate. The most likely diagnosis for this man is
    (A) schizophrenia
    (B) bipolar disorder
    (C) delusional disorder
    (D) schizoaffective disorder
    (E) schizoid personality disorder

    Answer: C

    17.
    22 year old man brought to doctor as distinct changes in his behavior last 4 months-unkept, no friends at school,grades started to drop, conversations with imaginary partners. Man believes neighbors are sent ot spy on him. No history of substance abuse
    Diagnosis..
    a. Depression
    b. Schizophrenia
    c. Schizophreniform disorder
    d. Borderline personality disorder


    Answer : C

    18.
    40-year-old woman is being seen by a physician for the 10th time
    this year for evaluation of vague aches and pains. An extensive prior
    evaluation has excluded the possibility of serious disease. During the
    interview with this patient, she makes repeated statements along the
    lines of, "What I want doesn't matter. Do what you want." And, "I'm
    afraid you won't have time to see me anymore." The traits this
    patient is exhibiting are most consistent with which of the
    following personality disorders?
    A. Dependent
    B. Histrionic
    C. Obsessive-compulsive
    D. Paranoid
    E. Schizoid

    (A)

    19.
    Which one of the following statements about eating disorders is correct?
    • the difference between anorexia nervosa and bulimia nervosa is that bulimia nervosa involves purging behavior and anorexia nervosa does not
    • a patient may be diagnosed with bulimia nervosa even if his or her weight is normal
    • a patient may be diagnosed with anorexia nervosa even if his or her weight is normal
    • although more often diagnosed in women, anorexia nervosa is equally common in men
    • eating disorders are acquired conditions that are brought about by societal pressures not genetic factors
    answer: B

    20. 41 year old male arrives at the ER, stating that he has abdominal pain; He has been having pain for weeks; He is a known alcoholic to the ER. he demands that you treat me, and if you don't... he goes home and something happens to him, he will "sue" you. Physical exam is done, and is unremarkable; but the patient continues to complain of abdominal pain, and gives you other symptoms. What type of behavior is this person showing?
    Malingering


    ~GOOD LUCK!!~

  2. #2
    dr41 is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    40
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you zenphonicgirl for posting the qs.

    Can you please give answers to qs. 10 , 12 and 15 ????

  3. #3
    sarab is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    21
    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    10=d
    12=c
    15=d

  4. #4
    drsak is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    15 is not D

Similar Threads

  1. Yes who can answer this ..............
    By shisha in forum Pathology Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 08:51 PM
  2. Can anyone answer this for me?
    By ardath in forum Saba University School of Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-20-2007, 04:23 PM
  3. Q Need Answer
    By furee in forum USMLE Step 2 CK Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2007, 10:36 AM
  4. answer pls,thanks
    By varalaxmi in forum USMLE Step 1 Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 06:07 PM
  5. can some one answer this kid!!!!
    By Anonymous in forum USMLE Step 1 Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2004, 04:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •