Sponsored Links
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    abansal07 is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    22
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Bluebook Core Clerkship

    Advertisements



    Hey everyone,
    I was just wondering if anyone could give me some insight as to why its "bad" to have a bluebook core rotation? AUA assigned me a bluebook OB/GYN rotation and when I emailed people about switching it to a greenbook and they informed me "I am not in a place to deny a given rotation." OK... So.... now this school wants to screw me out of working in certain states, that much I understand, but are there any other reasons people would not want to do a bluebook core? Also, does anyone know which states mandate greenbook cores only?
    Thanks!
    Last edited by abansal07; 07-30-2011 at 02:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Fornis J. Plebney is offline Senior Member 525 points
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,279
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Work with your clinical coordinator, not PB. It's not necessarily bad to have a bluebook rotation. The states I'm interested in could care less about it. I haven't researched all states, so you'd have to check the states you are interested in and see what restrictions, if any, they may have with regard to greenbook. Texas for example, requires green, but not if you are boarded in your specialty.

  3. #3
    liltwnks9 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Texas DOES NOT only require Greenbook rotations....as per the Texas Medical board website


    or be specialty board certified by a board approved by the ABMS or BOS. or participating in a program of graduate medical education accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or the board in the same subject (i.e., same subspecialty) as the medical or osteopathic medical education if the hospital or teaching institution has an agreement with the applicant's school

    or be specialty board certified by a board approved by the ABMS or BOS.

    Im not sure how much more clear the board can be....you can do EITHER Greenbook (ACGME) or Bluebook (AOA)





  4. #4
    Fornis J. Plebney is offline Senior Member 525 points
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,279
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yeah, I don't know how much clearer they can be. Unfortunately, you seem to want to ignore all the 'either/or' statements in their requirements.

    Under Education / Eligibility Requirements / Medical Education (para 1bii), it states that I can be a grad from outside the US or Canada IF:

    1bii1) the applicant is SPECIALTY BOARD CERTIFIED by a board approved by the ABMS or BOS; or,

    1bii2) I'm from a school on the TX substantial equivalence list (AUA is not) AND not on any disapproved list.

    So if I'm boarded, I meet the Medical Education Eligibility Requirements for non US/Canada schools.

    Let's go on....


    Under Education / Eligibility Requirements / Medical Education Performed in the United States (para 1d, 1di, and 1dii), it states:

    1d) The para starts with some US/Canada requirements and goes on to say, "AN APPLICANT who is unable to comply with this requirement, for example, an international medical graduate who performed clinical clerkships in the United States, MUST DEMONSTRATE that the applicant EITHER:

    1di) received such medical education in a hospital or teaching institution sponsoring or participating in a program of graduate medical education accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or the board in the same subject (emphasis added) as the medical or osteopathic medical education if the hospital or teaching institution has an agreement with the applicant's school;or,

    1dii) IS SPECIALTY BOARD CERTIFIED by a board approved by the ABMS or BOS.

    It clearly states that I only have to worry about green/blue/paisley/chartreuse ONLY if I'm not board certified. Board certification waives all this color nonsense.

    Again, I agree, I'm not sure how much more clear the board can be....

    Physician Licensure Eligibility Requirements and Documentation - Education

    **It is also my understanding that bluebook rotations are rotations that fall under a family practice umbrella and don't have anything to do with AOA...I'm just relying on info from VMD Super Moderator, SC (see post #3): http://www.valuemd.com/st-georges-un...tml#post777031

    ***And yes liltwnks9, TX likes AOA too, but the original question was green vs. blue...not ACGME vs AOA. Regardless though, being boarded trumps everything.
    Last edited by Fornis J. Plebney; 07-30-2011 at 02:46 PM.

  5. #5
    HinduDoc is offline Member 519 points
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Don't Ask..
    Posts
    248
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    if you want to do residency in texas then you have to do all greenbook or aoa rotations, including electives (family umbrella doesn't count)

    i think that's where people are getting confused

  6. #6
    liltwnks9 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes you're right about Board Certification trumping clinical rotations...however i was referring to your earlier statement that Texas requires Green cores....this is half true bc they also accept AOA as well....there has long been a misconception with getting licensed in Texas and Texas only accepting Green rotations. We have both clearly shown that this misconception is false due to the fact that they accept ACGME, AOA or board certification. There has also been a misunderstanding from many students about being able to participate in clinical rotations in Texas coming from AUA...I have proven this false by doing my Family Core rotation as well as an elective at an ACGME approved program in Texas. This was after clearing with the Texas medical board as well as AUA...As I am intending on returning to practice in Texas, as I am sure many other students are, I think we need to clarify these pertinent requirements and inform fellow students with facts as we produced in previous posts.

  7. #7
    Tipton's Avatar
    Tipton is offline Ultimate Member 6138 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,197
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Images
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    AUA has alumni in Residency in Texas and will most likely have almumni practicing there in the near future. Don't beat yourself to death trying to read the tea leaves of a State's published licensing requirements.

  8. #8
    liltwnks9 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Also if you research further, Texas only requires 130 weeks of medical education to fall under these requirements. As AUA's
    medical education is in excess of the 130 week requirement, any elective above and beyond the 130 week minimum does not
    have to fall under these requirements, from my understanding.

  9. #9
    Fornis J. Plebney is offline Senior Member 525 points
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,279
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HinduDoc View Post
    if you want to do residency in texas then you have to do all greenbook or aoa rotations, including electives (family umbrella doesn't count)

    i think that's where people are getting confused
    Hindu,

    Is this a State of Texas requirement for residency or something the schools themselves are enforcing? Also, do you by chance have a source link for this requirement so I can add it to my bookmarks?

  10. #10
    liltwnks9 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Form J on the Texas website under additional forms in the Physicians in Training section...sorry couldnt post the link.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Core Clerkship Examinations (CCE)
    By wAyRadikull in forum MUA Nevis Medical School Clinicals
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-25-2010, 04:03 PM
  2. Clinical core clerkship exams
    By MLS in forum AUC Med School Clinicals
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2006, 10:33 PM
  3. core clerkship in USA! Help!
    By EthanHunter in forum Clinical Rotations Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2006, 03:48 PM
  4. Need info from SGA, AUC, and Ross students about core clerkship in usa!
    By EthanHunter in forum Clinical Rotations Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-12-2006, 11:06 PM
  5. Need info from SGA, AUC, and Ross students about core clerkship in usa!
    By EthanHunter in forum Main Foreign Medical Schools Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 09:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •