PDA

View Full Version : use PSA to screen ?



iclaudicus
06-07-2009, 10:20 PM
Kaplan QBank question appears twice, exactly the same word for word. Pt with father had prostate cancer requests a test for himself.
The answer choices are exactly the same too.

The first time, the correct answer was offer him the PSA test.
The second time, the correct answer was tell him there is no effective screening test.

One of these is out of date but Kaplan never got around to deleting it.
Which one will be the correct answer on the USMLE step3 ?

RussianJoo
06-08-2009, 05:30 AM
where the patients all the same age? maybe that's what the difference was. you stop screening after 75.

iclaudicus
06-08-2009, 04:13 PM
the patient was the same age in both cases.
The two questions are word for word in stem and answer choices.
The only difference between the texts of the two questions that I noticed was that in one question it goes "The patient reports that..." and in the other question same place it goes "He reports that..."

I heard that the USMLE Step3 updates its data within 6months of new findings. So I am wonder what should I answer when I take the test later this year.

RussianJoo
06-09-2009, 08:42 PM
whatever the most up to date protocol is. that's what you should answer.







Copyright © 2003-2018 ValueMD, LLC. All rights reserved.