Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    username99 is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    AUA : Accreditation and Eligibility for Students to join Military HPSP Programs

    Advertisements



    Does anyone know (and if so, supported by documented information) if AUA students can join a military HPSP program before they acquire a residency program? For instance, is it possible for them to sign into a program once they are back in the States? Or does AUA not have the necessary accreditation that they military requires of the student's medical school in order to participate before residency?

  2. #2
    davidMD is offline Member 511 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Jersey City, NJ
    Posts
    394
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    NO HPSP for offshore school....I have seen threads from a member claiming that Ross students can do it...but I'll believe it once the money starts flowing...

    NO POSSIBLE way are you getting any money during med school yrs...however, once you land a US residency, you have options...
    Courant Institute of Mathematics
    Saba University School of Medicine
    Pray for me....

  3. #3
    whats_up_doc is offline Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    122
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    We are not eligible. I have personally checked it out.

  4. #4
    Drdiego's Avatar
    Drdiego is offline Member 512 points
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    246
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    FMG's are not eligible for military residency. However, FAP is an option. Here is the regulation that governs this

    Chapter 3
    Financial Assistance Program
    3–1. Eligibility requirements
    a.
    An applicant must meet the following minimum eligibility criteria:
    (1) Meet requirements prescribed in paragraph 2–1
    a(1) through (2)(c) and (4) through (7).
    (2) Be participating full time in or accepted to participate in an accredited specialized training program in the United
    States or Puerto Rico. Residencies in which fewer positions are available with training progression (also known as
    pyramid residencies) and first-year training that does not count toward completion of residency do not meet this
    criterion. The specialized training program must be accredited by the appropriate professional agency or association
    recognized by the authorized accrediting authority.
    (3) Be in a specialized training program as listed by the most current edition of the Directory of Graduate Medical
    Education Training Programs of the American Medical Association or American Osteopathic Association or a comparable
    directory for other graduate professional programs.
    (4) Be a graduate of an accredited school for the health care discipline concerned in the United States, Canada, or
    Puerto Rico, or have a current standard Educational Commission of Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG) certification
    for medical Financial Assistance Program (FAP) entry at the post-graduate year-1 (PGY–1) level.
    (5) Have completed a U.S.-accredited PGY–1 program for FAP entry at the post-graduate year-2 (PGY–2) level.

    b.
    Except as otherwise indicated, the provisions of paragraph 2–1b(1) and (2) apply to FAP. ROTC cadets who are
    eligible for appointment upon graduation and who are selected will be appointed in accordance with AR 135–101.

    c.
    Except as otherwise indicated, provisions of paragraphs 2–1c through 2–1i apply regarding FAP entry. The
    release will be contingent on selection for FAP. The AAC and provisions for USMA cadets do not apply for FAP
    selection. Participants in dual-specialized training programs that are not offered by the Army are ineligible for FAP
    participation, unless otherwise authorized.

    d.
    Current AD and former officer applicants who were not selected for AD GPE are ineligible for FAP.

    e.
    If a physician—

    10 AR 601–141 • 19 September 2006
    (1) Is in a categorical/specialty-track internship or designated preliminary program that will result in board eligibility
    following completion of training in a designated area of concentration (AOC) upon active duty entry for entry at the
    PGY–1 level.
    (2) Has passed all phases/steps of the licensure examination, either the United States Medical Licensing Examination
    (USMLE) or the Comprehensive Osteopathic Medical Licensing Examination (COMLEX) for entry at the PGY–2
    level.
    (3) Has obtained a full unrestricted license within 2 years following completion of medical school or prior to
    program entry at the post-graduate year-3 (PGY–3) and above levels. (A temporary residency license does not meet
    this requirement.)
    (4) Is in a specialized training program that results in a change in AOC if entering specialized training at the
    fellowship level.
    (5) Is not in a combined specialized training program, unless the Army offers such training.
    (6) Is not in a specialized training program with fewer available training spaces as academic progression occurs
    (also referred to as a pyramid program).
    f. Dentists must have a valid unrestricted state license before

  5. #5
    Tipton's Avatar
    Tipton is offline Ultimate Member 6138 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,197
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Images
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    All of this would apply after graduating from an off-shore school and gaining residency in the US: loan repayment for a term of service.

Similar Threads

  1. Military HPSP ?
    By Biys75 in forum Ross University School of Medicine
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 07:59 AM
  2. Ross and HPSP Military scholarship
    By EMTB2MD in forum Ross University School of Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-24-2009, 11:50 AM
  3. accreditation of programs
    By Soon2BDoc in forum Residency Match Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 09:04 AM
  4. Military Programs
    By DA in forum Main Foreign Medical Schools Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-08-2005, 05:57 PM
  5. join the military?
    By preppystud in forum Ross University School of Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-15-2003, 11:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •