Sponsored Links
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior_MD's Avatar
    Junior_MD is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    38
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Immigration into Antigua?

    Advertisements



    Hi AUA,

    Im looking to join this university for the AS/MD Program starting this May 09. I am a Canadian citizen and wanted to know what is the procedures to obtaining a residence permit there, and how long are the visitors visas valid for? And lastly what documents would be needed to arrive onto this island?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Cyberia is offline Senior Member 515 points
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    693
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Junior21 View Post
    Hi AUA,

    Im looking to join this university for the AS/MD Program starting this May 09. I am a Canadian citizen and wanted to know what is the procedures to obtaining a residence permit there, and how long are the visitors visas valid for? And lastly what documents would be needed to arrive onto this island?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    When you're accepted, you get a letter that's addressed to the immigration office. You present that letter along with your passport when you enter antigua, and you're given a 30 day visa. During your first month, your passport will be collected by AUA and taken to the immigration office, where it will be given a 1 year stamp.

  3. #3
    Junior_MD's Avatar
    Junior_MD is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    38
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you for the reply Cyberia.
    And how does this process work? Do they require like a police clearance, recent doctors note etc..

  4. #4
    Cyberia is offline Senior Member 515 points
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    693
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    They meaning the immigration dept? They only require the letter you get from AUA when you're accepted. You hand that to them at the airport along with your passport. Then about the 2nd or 3rd week of school, AUA will send out an email asking to collect passports for new students. You turn in your passport and they'll send it to immigration again to get the 1 year stamp. (Which says "while attending AUA") Nothing else is required.

  5. #5
    Junior_MD's Avatar
    Junior_MD is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    38
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Perfect, and lastly since it is valid for only 1 year, I guess after it expires you undergo the same process again?

  6. #6
    Cyberia is offline Senior Member 515 points
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    693
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yup..school collects the "expiring" passports when they're doing the "new" students every semester. The alternative is that you can go down to immigration and do it yourself..but that will usually take at least 8 hours to do. (And that would be on a good day)

  7. #7
    Junior_MD's Avatar
    Junior_MD is offline Junior Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    38
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok Thanks once again, but Im still a little confused.

    I understand how you said that acceptance letter will grant you to stay for 1 year's length, but what documents would the school require to approve your stay?
    I mean they should require ex. a police clearance or doctors note atleast?

  8. #8
    Cyberia is offline Senior Member 515 points
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    693
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Junior21 View Post
    Ok Thanks once again, but Im still a little confused.

    I understand how you said that acceptance letter will grant you to stay for 1 year's length, but what documents would the school require to approve your stay?
    I mean they should require ex. a police clearance or doctors note atleast?
    No..the school doesn't require anything other than what's in the application for admission. (If i remember correctly, i think they ask about if you've ever been convicted of a crime). The "letter" is only good for a 30 day visa..after you start attending classes, the school will collect your passport to get the 1 year stamp. When you make it to your clinical rotations (after basic sciences..and this is in the US) then you need a criminal background check, etc..but not before.

Similar Threads

  1. Antigua newspaper article on AUA grads not being eligible to practice in Antigua
    By azskeptic in forum American University of Antigua (AUA)
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 06-25-2011, 09:38 PM
  2. Immigration
    By ecela7 in forum St. Georges University School of Medicine
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 09:24 AM
  3. Immigration
    By raptor3k in forum St. Matthews University School of Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 02:32 PM
  4. Immigration...
    By frankenstone in forum Xavier University School of Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2005, 09:29 AM
  5. Immigration
    By jpryor in forum St. James Medical School
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-2004, 06:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •