1. Choose one correct answer.
A. Heart muscle cells receive motor neuron innervation.
B. Heart cells are held together at the intercalated disk.
C. Transverse tubules directly connect the interstitial fluid to the cytoplasm of the cell.
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: B






2. Choose one correct answer.
A. The A-band lengthens during relaxation.
B. The I-band shortens during contraction.
C. The A-band shortens during contraction
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: B






3. Choose one correct answer.
A. Gap junctions are part of the intercalated disk.
B. The A-band is composed of actin filaments.
C. Action potentials cannot propagate into the t-tubules of muscle.
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: A






4. Choose one correct answer.
A. Skeletal muscle contracts because the intracellular calcium goes up inside transverse tubules.
B. Blockade of SR Ca release channels will increase the magnitude of the calcium transient in heart muscle.
C. Epinephrine will decrease the strength of contraction in heart muscle.
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: D






5. Choose one correct answer.
A. Cardiac muscle requires beat-to-beat Ca influx to trigger contraction.
B. A DHP blocker will increase the strength of contraction in heart muscle.
C. SR Ca release channels are called DHP receptors.
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: A






6. Choose one correct answer.
A. Digitalis decreases the strength of contraction of heart muscle.
B. Na-Ca exchange requires ATP directly and normally acts to pump Ca into heart cells.
C. Blockade of SR Ca pumps will increase the rate of relaxation of heart and skeletal muscle.
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: D






7. Choose one correct answer.
A. Calcium binds directly to myosin to promote crossbridge formation.
B. In a resting heart muscle cell, tropomyosin acts to shield the myosin binding sites on actin.
C. Binding of ATP to actin acts to detach myosin from actin.
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: B






8. Choose one correct answer.
A. During an isometric contraction the tension goes up and the muscle shortens.
B. Heart muscle cells can normally develop tetanic contractions.
C. Skeletal muscle cells are normally held at a muscle length that maximizes their ability to generate force.
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: C






9. Choose one correct answer.
A. Skeletal muscle fibers that rely mainly on oxidative phosphorylation for ATP production have few capillaries.
B. Recruitment of muscle fibers is a major mechanism for varying the strength of cardiac muscle.
C. Creatine kinase catalyzes the phosphorylation of creatine phosphate.
D. None are correct.




Correct Answer: C






10. Choose one correct answer.
A. Inositol triphosphate (IP3) inhibits SR Ca release in smooth muscle.
B. The calcium–calmodulin complex in smooth muscle inhibits myosin-light chain kinase.
C. Smooth muscle can develop both tonic and phasic contractions.
D. None are correct




Correct Answer: C