Sponsored Links
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Milky is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Permanent residents

    Advertisements
    Our members don't see this ad
    i can't get a visa on time. I'm getting the documents for the permanent resident option ready. Do we get one easily? Please say yes, else I'm out of options. If I leave the country go to germany will it re-new the 3 month period? or do I have to go to a third world country? I'm lost. help.

  2. #2
    Elssha's Avatar
    Elssha is offline Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    282
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Images
    1
    US get 3mon without a visa... can't get the study one in that time?

  3. #3
    remember is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    101
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0
    Last edited by remember; 04-14-2010 at 06:19 PM.

  4. #4
    Milky is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    oh really? I can cross over to germany? or any European union country? A friend said that it had to be a country outside of the union, like turkey or china or whatever. Please correct me if i'm wrong.

  5. #5
    Milky is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    HOw about I not do anything? Like, will they detain me at the airport in the summer? I don't wanna go to jail....

  6. #6
    Elssha's Avatar
    Elssha is offline Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    282
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Images
    1
    i'd suggest doing things as legal as possible... you don't want avoidable trouble.
    You have 3 legit months after entering to work out a visa. Use them to get it. Simple.

  7. #7
    remember is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    101
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0
    Last edited by remember; 04-14-2010 at 06:19 PM.

  8. #8
    Milky is offline Newbie 510 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks for the advice. I called the consulate here in LA and they want a 30,000 euro insurance letter. That's redicioulas. Where the heck do I get that from. I'm hating this already. I hope the permanent resident thing works out.

    I hope these two years fly by becuase I can't stand big headed people. My german cousins said that Poland is full of thieves, robbers and the most arrogant people in the whole of Europe.

    [edit] Do I need anything besides an American passport at the airport? I have a friend picking me up instead of the hmi agents. They're not gonna ask for any financial documents or anything. right?
    Last edited by Milky; 01-28-2009 at 01:47 PM.

  9. #9
    remember is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    101
    Downloads
    24
    Uploads
    0
    Last edited by remember; 04-14-2010 at 06:20 PM.

  10. #10
    Elssha's Avatar
    Elssha is offline Member 510 points
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    282
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Images
    1
    i think what they meant was a $30,000EU (what is that now, $50,000USD?) health insurance policy in case something happens... aka be insured for at least that much in case of car accident, etc... not that you need $30,000EU in your pocket. AKA proof that in case bad stuff happens you won't be SOL or looking to mooch off their citizen services or some such deal.
    Doesn't HMI provide insurance? I thought they did, and I'd assume that would qualify. Didn't you get a visa app with your packet? I did and though I didn't read it (don't need it) it looked like a 'fill out and send in' thingy.
    Look your packet over one more time.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Are conditional U.S. permanent residents eligible for FAFSA?
    By viva0 in forum St. Georges University School of Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 12:48 AM
  2. Traveling advice for Permanent Residents of USA
    By nyshack2000 in forum Ross University School of Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 10:14 AM
  3. Can US green Card Holders/Permanent Residents do This at UNI
    By meddreams1 in forum UNIBE and Dominican Medical Schools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2004, 09:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Site Meter